Privacy Policy

August 17, 2015
This Privacy Policy covers the collection and use of data by Seenit and our Partners. For more information, including about our Partners, please see the Terms of Service.

About us

We, Seenit Digital Limited, are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you use our services. It describes the personal information that we collect or receive, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding our use of it.

Our legal status under UK data protection law is that of a data controller and/or data processor, and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal information which you or our Partner have provided to us. Data controller is a legal terms used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal information.

Data processor is a legal terms used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) to signify the person who acts on the instruction of the data controller but does not have any independent rights to any given personal information. We will let you know for each Partner project you participate in if the Partner is the data controller rather than Seenit. Please see the Terms of Service and or the App for more details.

The steps we take to protect your personal information and how you can review and correct your personal information are also covered here. By accessing our service, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the “effective date” at the top of the Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates.

Collection of information

By using our services and by submitting personal information through it, this Privacy Policy will apply.

Personal information we collect or receive from you may include:

your name,
company/organisation name,
email address,
phone number,
address,
your image or likeness,
and other information you actively submit.
You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you the services.

Other Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit our services we may automatically collect the following information:

metadata relating to the content you submit including time and location and content/project identifier, and technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), make and model of handset, mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting;
details of your use of any of our services including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access;
location information: we may also use GPS technology or other technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by disabling the location permissions on your mobile device;
other technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites or apps save to your hard disk or to your browser’s memory. The cookies used on our services are listed below.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our site or other websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website here. Furthermore, whilst we do not use third party marketing cookies, you can learn more about these and how to delete them here.

By using our site you consent to us using the following cookies:

an Authorization cookie to prevent a successfully logged in user having to log in on each individual page view;
Google Analytics that will install the following cookies:https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
How is your personal information used?

We will use the information you provide or that we collect or receive to:

provide you with our services for which you have signed up;
provide you with personalised visits to the service and to keep you logged into a project;
attach and provide context, relevancy and other information to and about the content you submit;
share your personal information with our Partners (detailed below);
recommend goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);
develop our offers and the layout of our service to ensure that our services are as useful and enjoyable as possible;
provide us with technical diagnostics that help us identify possible hardware or software incompatibilities or service improvements;
contact you; and
send out email alerts you may have signed up for.
With whom is your personal information shared?

We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

to a Partner for whom we are operating the App in relation to whose Project you are submitting content;
to group companies in our common control;
to third parties acting on our behalf to process, organise or host data for us. These data processors will not have separate rights to use your data and will always act strictly in accordance with our instructions.
We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our service in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:

in the administration of justice; or
where we have to defend ourselves legally.
Finally, in the event of a reorganisation, sale or takeover of the company or business we may need to disclose or transfer personal information as part of that sale or transfer.

The requirements of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the ‘Data Protection Principles’ set out in the Act. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

we will not use your personal information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;
we will only collect sufficient personal information for the uses set out above;
we will endeavour to keep your personal information up-to-date;
we will not retain your personal information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law;
we will operate appropriate technical and organisational processes to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy; and
we will not transfer your personal information to a country outside the European Economic Area unless safeguards are in place to protect your personal information to the standards that apply within the EEA.
Reviewing your personal information

In some cases, you can review and correct personal information provided through our service by going to the page on which you provided the information.

In all cases, you can make a subject access request to review your personal information collected via our service or ask us to stop using it by sending us an email. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal information and may request a small administrative fee of no more than £10.

You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change.

Links to other websites

Our service may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

Request A Demo